GDPR

This website is managed and run by Dr Katarina Schwarz, from the Rights Lab at the University of Nottingham (UK).

How the University of Nottingham processes your personal data

The University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham, NG7 2RD (0115 951 5151), is committed to protecting your personal data and informing you of your rights in relation to that data.

The University of Nottingham is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection act 1998 (registration No. Z5654762).

One of our responsibilities as a data controller is to be transparent in our processing of your personal data and to tell you about the different ways in which we collect and use your personal data. The University will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and this privacy notice is issued in accordance with the GDPR Articles 13 and 14.

Further information can be found in the University's Privacy Notices. The current version of all of our Privacy Notices can be found below, and we encourage you to check back regularly to review any changes.

University of Nottingham Privacy Notices

The Data Protection Officer

The University has appointed a Data Protection Officer. Their postal address is:

Data Protection Officer,
Legal services
A5, Trent Building,
University of Nottingham,
University Park,
Nottingham
Ng7 2RD

They can be emailed at dpo@nottingham.ac.uk and telephoned on (0115) 748 7179.

Your personal data and its processing

We define personal data as information relating to a live, identifiable individual. It can also include "special categories of data", which is information about your racial or ethic origin, religious or other beliefs, physical or mental health, the processing of which is subject to strict requirements. Similarly information about criminal convictions and offences is also subject to strict requirements. "Processing" means any operation which we carry out using your personal data, for example obtaining, storing, transferring or deleting.

We only process data for specified purposes and if it is justified in accordance with data protection law. Details of the processing purpose for this website and its legal basis are found in our Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your data for

Unless specific time periods are given, your data will be kept in line with the University's Records Retention Schedule.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you need more detailed advice on how long your data will be kept for, please contact the data protection team.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

Right to be informed

We will ensure you have sufficient information to ensure that you're happy about how and why we're handling your personal data, and that you know how to enforce your rights.

Right of access / right to data portability

You have a right to see all the information the we hold about you. Where data is held electronically in a structured form, such as in a database, you have a right to receive that data in a common electronic format that allows you to supply that data to a third party - this is called "data portability".

Right of rectification

If we're holding data about you that is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected.

Right to erasure

You can ask that we delete your data and where this is appropriate we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Right to restrict processing

If you think there's a problem with the accuracy of the data we hold about you, or we're using data about you unlawfully, you can request that any current processing is suspended until a resolution is agreed.

Right to object

You have a right to object to how we use your data if we do so on the basis of "legitimate interests" or "in the performance of a task in the public interest" or "exercise of official authority" (a privacy notice will clearly state to you if this is the case). Unless we can show a compelling case why our use of data is justified, we have to stop using your data in the way that you've objected to.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

We may use a computer program, system or neural network to make decisions about you or to profile you. You have the right to ask for a human being to intervene on your behalf or to check a decision.

Withdrawing consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right, for any queries you may have or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Complaint to the Information Commissioner

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO's website.

To make a request for your own information, request corrections to information held, ask for your data to be deleted, request suspension of data processing, or make any other data-related request, please contact Dr Katarina Schwarz at katarina.schwarz@nottingham.ac.uk.

Branding and Website by Mackman.